About the Wall of Tribute
Add Person
Sources
Personal Details

Name: Waleria Drozdowska
Maiden Name: Grudzińska
Nickname/Pseudonym:
Gender: Female
Date of birth: 1906-
Place of birth: Poland, Nowogródzkie Szczuczyński (near Ostryna)
Did this person die during World War ll?: Yes
Date of death: 1945-7-19
Place of death: Kazakhstan (near Pietropawłowsk)
Fathers given name: Dionizy
Entry ID: 962754 Mothers given name: Julia
Mothers maiden name: Morgiewicz
Given name of spouse: Eugeniusz
Maiden name of spouse: Drozdowski
Given name(s) of children: Zbigniew 1929-2013 Mieczysław 19.01.1936-23.01.2018, Zofia 1942
Description:

Personal Situation at the outbreak of WWll

Residence at the outbreak of WWll: Poland, Nowogródzkie, Szczuczyński, Ostryna, Szczuczyn
Kresy Inhabitant Status: Civilian settler / Family member of civilian settler
Ethnicity: Polish
Religion: Roman Catholic
Education Level:
Occupation at the outbreak of WWll:
Military status at the outbreak of WWll: Not Applicable
Military Rank at the outbreak of WWll:

Deportations and Repressions

FROM: yyyy mm dd To: yyyy mm dd To: Soviet socialist republic Oblast Locality Additional information
1940 04 Kazakh SSR
Description: There is an entry in Spis Rodzin that includes Waleria and her children's details which is consistent with this entry and has an address in Kazahkstan. Spis Rodzin collected names of Polish survivors in USSR in 1943.
Province - as at 1939:
County:
City / Place:
Nearest Large City:

Military Experience

Other Military Service:
Participation in WWII battles:
Medals received:
Other Battles:

Other Wartime Circumstances

Other Information:
Orphanages: , ,
Civilian Camp in the Middle East:
Civilian Camp in India:
Civilian Camp in Africa:
Other Information:

Residence After 1945

Sources & Related Links

Other Related Links