About the Wall of Tribute
Add Person
Sources
Personal Details

Name: Danuta, Teresa Kozak
Maiden Name: Matusiewicz
Nickname/Pseudonym: Danka
Gender: Female
Date of birth: 1934-03-31
Place of birth: Poland, (near Słonim)
Did this person die during World War ll?: No
Date of death: 2007-1-10
Place of death: Canada , Alberta (near Calgary)
Fathers given name: Alexander
Entry ID: 948716 Mothers given name: Helena
Mothers maiden name: Bertmia
Given name of spouse: Jerzy
Maiden name of spouse: Kozak
Given name(s) of children: Mark, Eva, Victoria
Description:

Personal Situation at the outbreak of WWll

Residence at the outbreak of WWll: Poland, Wilno,
Kresy Inhabitant Status: Military settler / Family member of military settler
Ethnicity: Polish
Religion: Roman Catholic
Education Level:
Occupation at the outbreak of WWll:
Military status at the outbreak of WWll:
Military Rank at the outbreak of WWll:

Deportations and Repressions

Description: Siberia April 1940
Province - as at 1939:
County:
City / Place:
Nearest Large City:

Military Experience

Other Military Service:
Participation in WWII battles:
Medals received:
Other Battles:

Other Wartime Circumstances

Other Information:
Orphanages: , ,
Civilian Camp in the Middle East: Nazareth
Civilian Camp in India:
Civilian Camp in Africa:
Other Information: Attended School for Polish Refugee Children in Ain Karem Palestine

Residence After 1945

Country State District Locality Nearest large city Description
United Kingdom Manchester

Sources & Related Links

Other Related Links