About the Wall of Tribute
Add Person
Sources
Personal Details

Name: Maria Kozak
Maiden Name: Wajda
Nickname/Pseudonym:
Gender: Female
Date of birth: 1902-07-16
Place of birth: Poland, Tarnopolskie Skałeckie (near Skałat)
Did this person die during World War ll?: No
Date of death: 1965-12-15
Place of death: United Kingdom (near Manchester)
Fathers given name: Jan
Entry ID: 649615 Mothers given name: Joanna
Mothers maiden name: Unknown
Given name of spouse: Zenobiusz
Maiden name of spouse:
Given name(s) of children: Jerzy + daughter Teresa (no records found)
Description: Married in Wilno 1932 June, deportee, refugee in India
Sister Celia

Personal Situation at the outbreak of WWll

Residence at the outbreak of WWll: Poland, Wołyńskie, Kostopolskie, Sarkówka, Berezne
Kresy Inhabitant Status:
Ethnicity: Polish
Religion: Roman Catholic
Education Level:
Occupation at the outbreak of WWll:
Military status at the outbreak of WWll:
Military Rank at the outbreak of WWll:

Deportations and Repressions

FROM: yyyy mm dd To: yyyy mm dd To: Soviet socialist republic Oblast Locality Additional information
1940 02 10 1940 02 24 Russian SFSR Gorkowska oblast' Darowatka Darowatka, Szaryński region, Gorkowska obł.
Darovatka, near Poldnevitsa, both in Gorgowskaja Oblast (now called Kostromskaja)
Description: See testimony of husband Zenobiusz Kozak on https://www.zapisyterroru.pl/
Also
http://wolyn.freehost.pl/miejsca-s/sarkowka-03.html
KOZAK Jeftim (Rosjanin), bogaty gospodarz - dworek i ok. 108 ha ziemi (Sosnowy Hrud), żona Jadwiga (Polka - meaning of the name Jadwiga is: Refuge in war) - nauczycielka szkoły w Hołubnem; dzieci: dwie córki(?) i syn Jerzy; matka (IN). Rosjanie wywieźli Jeftima z żoną i synem na zesłanie w głąb Rosji około 1940 roku, pozostawiając jego matkę samą na posiadłości.
Province - as at 1939:
County:
City / Place:
Nearest Large City:

Military Experience

Other Military Service:
Participation in WWII battles:
Medals received:
Other Battles:

Other Wartime Circumstances

Other Information:
Orphanages: , ,
Civilian Camp in the Middle East: Pahlevi
Civilian Camp in India: Valivade
Civilian Camp in Africa:
Other Information: In India with son Jerzy. Acted as a teacher. Emigrated to the UK.

Residence After 1945

Country State District Locality Nearest large city Description
United Kingdom Manchester

Sources & Related Links

Other Related Links

Description URL
Testimony of husband Zenobiusz Kozak https://www.zapisyterroru.pl/
Description of home before deportation http://wolyn.freehost.pl/miejsca-s/sarkowka-03.html