About the Wall of Tribute
Add Person
Sources
Personal Details

Name: Halina Babinska
Maiden Name: Myszak
Nickname/Pseudonym:
Gender: Female
Date of birth: 1929-09-15
Place of birth: Poland, Wołyńskie Dubno (near Zdobunów)
Did this person die during World War ll?: No
Date of death:
Place of death:
Fathers given name: Stanislaw
Entry ID: 145346 Mothers given name: Weronika
Mothers maiden name: Paszynska
Given name of spouse:
Maiden name of spouse:
Given name(s) of children:
Description: • Halina, age 10, her siblings (Ryszard, Danuta, Stanislawa) and parents (Stanislaw and Weronika) were deported to Siberia.• From Siberia, they evacuated by boat from Krasnovosk to Pahlevi. • Halina’s brother Ryszard had stayed behind in Russia, sick with typhoid.• Her father had died shortly before they left the USSR – Halina knew this, but kept the news from her sick mother. • Reaching Pahlevi, her mother died at her feet from exhaustion, as she was leading her to the tent hospital.• Halina and her sisters stayed in Isfahan for a couple of years, where she lay in bed every night thinking about her brother in Russia.• Halina resisted all efforts to have the three children sent to an orphanage, and only agreed on condition that they remain together.• Miraculously, she found her brother in Isfahan, as he was waiting to leave for Africa, to look for his sisters. • Later, Ryszard was sent to a Junak camp in Palestine, and Halina and her sisters were sent to Beirut, Lebanon.• She fought to keep the family together, and they all came to Canada.• Halina worked as a maid and sent her sisters to school. She later attended university, where she met her husband, and she eventually became head of social services at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital.Their story is included in the book "Pod Cedrami Libanu".

Personal Situation at the outbreak of WWll

Residence at the outbreak of WWll: Poland, Wołyńskie, Dubno, Zdobunów,
Kresy Inhabitant Status:
Ethnicity: Polish
Religion: Roman Catholic
Education Level:
Occupation at the outbreak of WWll: Child of 10
Military status at the outbreak of WWll:
Military Rank at the outbreak of WWll:

Deportations and Repressions

FROM: yyyy mm dd To: yyyy mm dd To: Soviet socialist republic Oblast Locality Additional information
1941 00 00 1942 00 00 Kazakh SSR Father joined the 5-ta Dywizia Piechoty, of the Second Corps, but died before he could be evacuated with his family.
1941 00 00 1942 00 00 Father joined the 5-ta Dywizia Piechoty, of the Second Corps, but died before he could be evacuated with his family.
Description:
Province - as at 1939:
County:
City / Place:
Nearest Large City:

Military Experience

Other Military Service:
Participation in WWII battles:
Medals received:
Other Battles:

Other Wartime Circumstances

Other Information:
Orphanages: , ,
Civilian Camp in the Middle East: Esfahan
Civilian Camp in India:
Civilian Camp in Africa:
Other Information: Orphanage in Isfahan, then school in Beirut Lebanon

Residence After 1945

Country State District Locality Nearest large city Description
Canada Quebec Montreal

Sources & Related Links

Other Related Links